How to Actually Pronounce Reese’s (and More Reese’s FAQ)

If you’ve ever tasted a Reese’s Peanut Butter Cup, you know how delicious they are. And, if you haven’t, you have not only our genuine sympathies but also our confusion. How do you fit under the rock you’ve been living under? Please respond soon! But while all of us non-rock-dwellers can agree they are incredible, there remains a debate as to how to pronounce Reese’s? Should it rhyme with pieces or peecees? We’ve got the answer to that question and more. Let’s talk all things Reese’s. 

Here’s how to pronounce Reese’s

Even though it’s technically more fun and downright cuter to pronounce it “ree-seez,” the official pronunciation of the candy’s moniker is “ree-suhz.” This proves that, though there is no wrong way to eat a Reese’s, there is a wrong way to say it. 

When did Reese’s come out?

Reese’s cups have been around since 1928. Tough to picture something called “the Great Depression” being just around the corner when something as delightful as Reese’s was around.

Related: What Reese’s Candy Are You Based on Your Horoscope?

Who invented Reese’s?

Reese’s Peanut Butter Cups were created by Harry Burnett (H.B.) Reese, a former employee of the Hershey Chocolate Company. He eventually broke off to form his own company until…

Who owns Reese’s? Who makes Reese’s Peanut Butter Cups?

Though he was operating under his own company, Hershey still supplied Mr. Reese with the essential chocolate coating for his candy. Hershey eventually purchased and absorbed his business in 1963. By then, the original Reese was deceased, though (he died in 1956). It is now officially a Hershey product!

Are Reese’s gluten free?

Yes, all varieties of Reese’s Peanut Butter Cups are completely gluten-free, with the exception of the seasonal shaped items, such as the Reese’s Christmas trees and Easter eggs. 

Related: The Best Candy Bars, Ranked

Are Reese’s Pieces gluten free?

Reese’s Pieces, the hard-candy-coated peanut buttery answer to the M&Ms, are indeed listed on Hershey’s Official Gluten-Free Food List, so they are gluten-free.

Do Reese’s Pieces have chocolate?

Unlike their M&M doppelgangers, Reese’s Pieces have no chocolate, and are an entirely peanut butter-based candy. 

Are Reese’s vegan?

Unfortunately for our vegan friends, because they’re covered in milk chocolate, original Reese’s Peanut Butter Cups are not vegan. However, as luck would have it, a new dairy-free, oat-based version of the recipe, called Reese’s Plant Based, has been released to pretty positive feedback! Thank goodness, because nobody should have to go without the sumptuous taste of Reese’s, no matter their dietary restrictions!

Alright, I’ve officially talked about Reese’s enough to have given myself an absolutely devastating craving for a couple…thousand of them. Please find me shortly after this goes to print, going to town on a trough full of them. Don’t get your fingers too close; I can’t be responsible for what gets bitten when Reese’s are around! You understand.

About the Author

Joe Rumrill

Joe Rumrill is a fictional one-eyed spinach-loving sailor created in 1929 by E.C Se- Wait, no, that's not right... Joe Rumrill is a stand up comedian and writer currently based in Los Angeles. His favorite thing about food is a close tie between the taste and the nutrients one gets from it. His least favorite thing about it is the "gritty, dirt-like quality some food has", but he's most likely referring to the time in third grade he was dared to eat playground sand.

Thoughts? Questions? Complete disagreement? Leave a comment!

Your thoughts.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *