What Are Tootsie Rolls Made Of?

“Whatever it is I think I see, becomes a Tootsie Roll to me!” If you can remember singing along to that jingle, it’s probably time for you to go schedule a colonoscopy. That’s right, Tootsie Rolls are the delicious little candies that have been around forever. I’ve gotten Tootsie Rolls every single time I’ve gone trick or treating, from age three all the way until age 35. We all love them, but what exactly is a Tootsie Roll? What are Tootsie Rolls made of? Let’s go to the left, to the left and dip into Tootsie Rolls.

What is a Tootsie Roll?

Tootsie Rolls are chocolate-flavored taffy. They really sound delicious when you hear it that way. Tootsie Rolls have been around since 1907 when an Austrian Jewish immigrant to the United States of America named Leo Hirschfield (sometimes spelled Hirshfield) invented them. He patented a unique technique that gave Tootsie Rolls their hardish, chewy-then-soft texture. Leo named Tootsie Rolls after his daughter Clara, whose nickname was “Tootsie.” 

So, what are Tootsie Rolls made of? 

Tootsie Rolls’ ingredients are listed as sugar, corn syrup, partially hydrogenated soybean oil, condensed skim milk, artificial and natural flavors, cocoa, whey, and soy lecithin. 

Are Tootsie Rolls chocolate?

You might notice a few things looking at those ingredients. See how “cocoa” is listed? That must mean that Tootsie Rolls are chocolate, right? Wrong. In many parts of the world, a treat must contain a certain amount of cocoa butter in order to be considered a true chocolate. Tootsie Rolls do not contain any cocoa butter. The cocoa listed in their ingredients is cocoa powder. That means Tootsie Rolls are not chocolate. Instead they are chocolate flavored. If there are any dogs reading this that just accidentally ate a Tootsie Roll, don’t worry about it too much. You’re good to go. Good dog. Now stop walking in circles and sit down already.

Are Tootsie Rolls gluten free? Are Tootsie Rolls vegan?

There is no wheat, barley, rye, oats, triticale, spelt, or any of that good stuff in Tootsie Rolls, so yes, Tootsie Rolls are gluten-free. Tootsie Rolls are not vegan however. They contain condensed skim milk and whey which are dairy. 

What flavor is a Tootsie Roll?

They’re chocolate flavored taffy and not really chocolate so what could Tootsie Rolls possibly taste like? Well, big surprise, they taste like chocolate and a little caramel. Some folks say they have a subtle fruit taste in there as well.

About the Author

Will Morgan

Will Morgan, a freelance contributor to Sporked, is an L.A. based writer, actor, and sketch comedy guy. Originally from Houston, TX, he strongly believes in the superiority of breakfast tacos to breakfast burritos. Will traveled the world as one of those people that did yoyo shows at elementary school assemblies, always making a point to find local and regional foods to explore in whatever place he was, even in rinky-dink towns like Tilsonberg, ON. Will spends his birthdays at Benihana’s. Let him know if can make it.

Thoughts? Questions? Complete disagreement? Leave a comment!

Your thoughts.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *